CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F85512

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes PITUSA
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of propane stoves and a propane lantern from China

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated March 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of four items. Item #14202 is a double-mantle propane lantern. It adjusts to 600-candlepower illumination. It has a heat resistant globe, a baked enamel hood, and a metal socket injector. Its base holds a 16.4-oz. or 14.1-oz. disposable propane fuel cylinder.

Item #14213 is a single-burner propane stove. It has a 5,000 BTU anti-clog burner with an adjustable heat control. It has a 7 ½-inch metal potholder with metal wind baffles. The base is made of plastic.

Item #14205 is a double-burner propane stove. It is made of baked enamel on heavy gauge steel. Both of its burners provide up to 5,000 BTU’s and have metal wind baffles to support the cookware and shield the burners from the wind.

Item #14206 is a deluxe, dual-burner propane stove. This stove has full rear and side windscreens that fold down for storage. Each burner provides up to 8,000 BTU’s. All the above stoves also use disposable propane cylinders.

The applicable subheading for the stoves will be 7321.11.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, portable, stoves and ranges. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the propane lantern will be 9405.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: incandescent lamps designed to be operated by propane or other gas, or by compressed air and kerosene or gasoline. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division